Lawton City Council Approves $4 Million Settlement in Civil Rights Case
[…] The settlement vote followed an executive session item listed as:

Addendum Agenda – Executive Item #3:
“CIV-23-284-G, Jackson v. City of Lawton et al., discussion and possible action.”

After the council returned from executive session, the following was stated publicly and captured on video:

  • Motion to settle the case for $4 million.
  • Funds to be drawn from the City’s sinking fund.
  • No comment or discussion offered.
  • Approved by an 7–0 vote.

📺 Watch the moment here (YouTube – starts at 5:16:00)

🧾 Public Funds, Public Transparency

The Oklahoma Open Records Act (51 O.S. § 24A.2):

“The people are vested with the inherent right to know and be fully informed about their government.”

With no public discussion offered before or after the vote — and with the item discussed solely in executive session — this large financial decision was made with no on-the-record discussion.